RivaFx

User Login

RivaFx Privacy & Cookies Policy

This RivaFx Cookies and Privacy Policy (“Certain parts of our website (“Site”) and platform and App require cookies. You can set your browser or operating system settings to limit certain tracking or to decline cookies, but by doing so, you may not be able to use certain features on the Site or App or take full advantage of all of our offerings. Please refer to your web browsers or operating system’s website or the “Help” section for more information on how to delete and/or disable your browser or operating system from receiving cookies or controlling your tracking preferences.

 

Our system will respond to Do Not Track requests or headers where it is technically feasible. Riva may use cookies or other technologies to deliver more relevant advertising and to link data collected across other computers or devices that you may use. To understand your choices for receiving more relevant advertising or to manage your settings, please review the information below:

  • To learn more about managing your privacy and storage settings and opting out from receiving third-party advertiser cookies, you may visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.
  • If you wish to prevent your data from being used by Google Analytics, Google has developed the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.
  • On your mobile device, you may also adjust your privacy and advertising settings to control whether you want to receive more relevant advertising.

 

Q: How does RivaFx use the information collected?

 

A: RivaFx may use the information we collect from and about you for any of the following purposes:

  • To validate, confirm, verify, deliver, install, and track your account (including process payment card transactions, arrange for access, and credentials, handle credits and refunds, maintain a record of the purchases you make, and contact you about your orders, sweepstakes, enrollment, use of Site, App or Platform including by telephone), training modules and training courses related to trading or educational service products/modules you purchased from us, or connect you with other clients, members, or prospective members.
  • To enhance your online experience, including as a way to recognize you and welcome you to the Site or App or when you contact us for client service.
  • To send you catalogs, information, newsletters, promotional materials, and other offerings from RivaFx or on behalf of our partners and affiliates.
  • To provide you with customized Site or App content, targeted offers, promotions, and advertising on the Site or App, through other third-party sites or apps, or via email, text messages, or App push notifications that are offered by RivaFx or other marketing partners that might be of interest to you.
  • To improve our Sites, educational and trading platform products/services, client service, and improve your RivaFx experience.
  • To use your data in an aggregated non-specific format for analytical and demographic purposes.
  • To protect the security or integrity of the Site and our business, such as by protecting against and preventing fraud, unauthorized transactions, claims, and other liabilities, and managing risk exposure, including by identifying potential hackers and other unauthorized users.
  • To contact you when necessary or requested, including responding to your questions and comments and providing client support.
  • As otherwise described to you at the point of data collection.
  • As otherwise allowed by law for our internal purposes to improve our performance as an educational trading platform and to uphold RivaFx’s compliance with applicable Federal, State, and local laws, its security, image, and brand.
  • For external purposes where we believe those external purposes are consistent with the RivaFx brand image or allow for a RivaFx style experience to extend beyond our Site, App, Products, or Services.

 

Q: What information does RivaFx sell or share with others?

 

A: RivaFx will never sell or rent your personally identifying information to third parties. RivaFx shares personal information with others to be able to improve our service and offerings to you and to enable the extension of the RivaFx brand and experience beyond our stores, sites, or Services. For California residents, see California Privacy Information below. In addition, RivaFx may share personal information we collect from and about you in the following ways:

Co-Marketing Partners: Certain areas of the Services may be provided to you in association with third parties, such as companies that provide products and services, rewards programs, membership programs, conduct joint sales programs, sweepstakes, promotional campaigns, and other jointly sponsored events. Such Services will identify the third party. If you elect to register for any products and/or services provided during the Services, you either will be providing your information to both RivaFx and such third party, or RivaFx might share your information directly with such a third party for that third party to fulfill their products and our products and services directly with you.

 

Other Third Parties: RivaFx may share your information with select partners, affiliates, and other third parties that we believe may have offers or be of interest to you in support of your client experience with us or others or to extend the RivaFx luxury and brand experience beyond our sites, stores, and Services.

 

Legal Disclosures; Safety: RivaFx may transfer and/or disclose the information we receive from and about you to comply with a legal obligation; to provide information to law enforcement and other governmental authorities under applicable law, and when we believe in good faith that the law requires it. We also reserve the right to share information with legal authorities and other companies for fraud protection and credit risk reduction, to detect any technical or security vulnerabilities, to enforce our Terms of Use or other applicable policies, or to otherwise protect the rights, property, safety, or security of third parties, users of the Services, RivaFx, or the public.

 

Sales of Business: During the normal course of our business, we may sell or purchase assets, or expand our Services to include additional features on our educational reading platform to include actual trading accounts. If another entity acquires all or a part of a business owned or operated by us, the information we have collected about you may be transferred to such entity. In addition, if any bankruptcy or reorganization proceeding is brought by or against a business owned or operated by us, such information may be considered an asset of the company and may be sold or transferred to third parties. Should a sale or transfer occur, we will use reasonable efforts to try to require that the transferee use personally identifiable information provided through the Services in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy.

Service Providers: We use third-party “service providers” to perform certain services on our behalf when the information is necessary for them to perform their duties. These third-party service providers are prohibited from using personal information for any other purpose and are contractually required to comply with all applicable laws and requirements, which may include Industry Data Security Standards if they are processing or transmitting payments for RivaFx.

Aggregate or Anonymous Non-Personal Information: We may also share or sell aggregate or anonymous information with or to our affiliates, agents, service providers, business partners, or other third parties for their marketing or analytics uses or for other lawful purposes. This type of non-identifiable and aggregate information cannot be used to identify you personally.

 

Q: How can I view or update my information?

 

A: If you have registered for an account, you may view and update your account information by logging into the “Your Account” section of the Site or App with your email address and password. Once logged in, you can view or update your name, address, telephone number, or email address. You can also contact our Client Service Department via email at info@RivaFx.com to access or update any of this information.

 

Residents of California and certain countries, including European Union member states (and the United Kingdom), may have additional rights listed under “Your California Rights” and “What if I live outside of the United States?”

 

Q: What choices do I have about receiving communications from RivaFx?

 

A: To receive promotional offers from RivaFx, you can sign up on our Site or App or contact a Client Service representative. If you register for an account or make a purchase, you will automatically receive promotional emails and direct mail from RivaFx. We provide our clients with the opportunity to “opt out” of receiving emails or direct mailings other than those for purposes directly related to placement, processing, fulfillment, or delivery of a product order or your transactions with us. We provide you with the following options if you prefer to “opt-out” of receiving information or materials that we think may be of interest to you:

  • Electronic Promotional Offers: At all times, you have the option of “opting out” of receiving promotional emails from the sender only by clicking the “unsubscribe” link in any of the promotional emails you receive. In addition, if you have an online account, you may change your email preferences regarding email from us by logging into the “Your Account” section of the Site or App.
  • Direct Mail Promotional Offers: If you would like to be removed from our RivaFx catalog mailing list, please contact a Client Service representative by email to stop receiving paper catalogs.
  • Push Notifications: When you use the App, you may receive push notifications. If you prefer not to receive push notifications, you may adjust your settings on your mobile device to control whether you want to receive these alerts.
  • App Geolocation Information: When you use the App on your mobile device, you may choose not to share your geolocation information with us by adjusting the device’s location service settings.
  • Other Contact: In all cases, you may email us at support@RivaFx.com or privacy@RivaFx.com.

 

If you receive marketing communications from one or more companies associated with RivaFx, you must opt out individually from each of the companies from which you are receiving company-specific marketing communications.

 

Q: What about security?

 

A: We have taken certain physical, administrative, operational, and technical steps to safeguard the information we collect from and about our clients, traders, members, and Site visitors. While we make every effort to help ensure the confidentially, integrity, and availability of our network and systems, we cannot guarantee our security measures. When you enter sensitive information (such as credit card information) on our forms, we encrypt the transmission of that information.

 

Q: What about other websites?

 

A: Our Site or App may include links to third-party websites or apps that are not affiliated with RivaFx. These websites or apps may send their cookies to visitors, collect data or solicit your information. The privacy policies of these other websites or apps may be very different from our policy. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of these other websites or apps and cannot guarantee the security of any personal information you provide or that is collected by such third-party sites or apps.

 

Q: For how long and where is my data stored?

 

A: Your personal information may be stored for as long as is reasonably necessary to perform the purposes listed under “How does RivaFx use the information collected?” For example, if you create an online account with us, we will store any personal information associated with your account for as long as you remain a client or we believe we may be in a position to provide offers or services to you. If you make a purchase, we will store any personal information associated with that purchase as long as required to fulfill the order, process any returns, provide client service and support an enhanced educational and trading experience, remember your preferences for future interactions, or be able to provide you with offers or services. Your personal information is subject to the laws of the United States. The servers and databases in which information may be stored may be located outside the country from which you accessed the Services and, in a country, where the data protection and other laws may differ from your country of residence. Your personal information may be disclosed in response to inquiries or requests from government authorities or to respond to judicial processes in the countries in which we operate.

 

Q: What if I live outside of the United States?

 

A: For residents of the European Union (and the United Kingdom), RivaFx is the data controller responsible for your personal information collected under this Privacy Policy. Our digital operations are conducted, in whole or in part, in the United States. Regardless of where you live, you consent to have your data transferred to, processed, and stored in the United States, and allow RivaFx to use and collect your personal information under this Privacy Policy.

 

In addition, residents of certain countries, including European Union member states (and the United Kingdom), have some or all of the following rights concerning personal information collected from and about them on the Services: the right to request access to, and the correction, erasure, and/or restriction of processing of, such personal information; in some instances, the right to object to the processing of such personal information; in some instances, the right to request that RivaFx export, in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format, and transmit to another controller, such personal information; and the right to withdraw, at any time, any consent to the processing of such personal information. To exercise these rights, please contact RivaFx via email at privacy@RivaFx.com.

 

Q: How does RivaFx communicate changes to this Policy?

 

A: Any changes to our Privacy Policy will be noted on the home page of the Site and App with a link to the revised Privacy Policy. Your continued use of the Site or App following the posting of changes to these terms will mean you accept these changes. If we change our practices in a way that requires materially revising the Privacy Policy, we will provide appropriate notice to you on our Site. 

 

Q: Whom do I contact if I have additional questions or concerns about this policy?

 

A: We welcome you to reach out if you have any questions or concerns regarding our privacy practices or to request a copy of this Privacy Policy in another format. Please feel free to contact RivaFx via email at privacy@RivaFx.com. You also have the right to submit feedback about this Privacy Policy, or the practices described herein, to the applicable supervisory authority in your jurisdiction of residence. For all unsubscribe requests, contact unsubscribe@RivaFx.com.

 

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY INFORMATION (“CCPA”)